The following document and the Terms of Use regulate the sale of our goods and services to you and how you may use this website.

TERMS OF SALE

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF SALE CAREFULLY BEFORE PLACING YOUR ORDER AND RETAIN A COPY OF THESE TERMS AND YOUR ORDER FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.

1. Introduction

These terms and conditions of sale of goods (referred to below as “Terms of Sale”) relate to items supplied to you through this website www.shoezone.com (referred to below as the “Site”) and should be read in conjunction with the which shall also apply. You should understand that by registering and/or ordering any of the goods on the Site, you agree to be bound by the Terms of Sale.  In these Terms of Sale references to “you”, in the case of a person under 18 years old placing an order, include references to the relevant parent or guardian, being the cardholder, or PayPal account holder, who actually places and pays for the order on the child’s behalf.

2. Information about us

The Site is operated by Shoe Zone Limited (referred to below as the “Company”, “we” or “us”) and the Company is registered in England & Wales under company number 148038 and the registered office address and main trading address of the Company is Haramead Business Centre, Humberstone Road, Leicester, LE1 2LH, email customerservices@shoezone.com. Our VAT number is 372138852.

3. Your status

By placing an order through the Site, you warrant that you are a resident of the United Kingdom, the Channel Isles or the Isle of Man and are legally capable of entering into binding contracts and that you are at least 18 years old.

4. Formation of the contract

  • 4.1 These Terms of Sale apply to all goods supplied by the Company.
  • 4.2 No contract exists between you and the Company for the sale of any goods until the Company has received and accepted your order and sends you a dispatch confirmation in writing or by email to the address or email address you have given. Once the Company does so, there is a binding legal contract between you and the Company.
  • 4.3 The contract is subject to your right of cancellation (see below).
  • 4.4 The Company may change these Terms of Sale without notice to you in relation to future sales.

5. Description and price of the goods

  • 5.1 The description and price of the goods you order will be as shown on the Site at the time you place your order.
  • 5.2 The goods are subject to availability. If on receipt of your order the goods or certain of the goods you have ordered are not available in stock, the Company will inform you as soon as possible, and in any event on or before the dispatch confirmation, and will refund or recredit you or your PayPal account for any sum that has been paid by you or charged to your credit or debit card or to your PayPal account for the goods concerned.
  • 5.3 Every effort is made to ensure that prices shown on the Site are accurate at the time you place your order. If an error is found, the Company will inform you as soon as possible and offer you the option of reconfirming your order at the correct price or cancelling your order. If you cancel, the Company will refund or recredit you or your PayPal account for any sum that has been paid by you or charged to your credit or debit card or your PayPal account for the goods.
  • 5.4 In addition to the price, you may be required to pay a delivery charge for the goods, as shown in the section on the Site about delivery.
  • 5.5 The price of the goods and delivery charges are inclusive of VAT.

6. Payment

Payment for the goods and delivery charges can be made by any method shown on the Site at the time you place your order. We will not charge your credit/debit card or Paypal account until we have accepted your order and we send you an order confirmation email.

7. Delivery & risk

  • 7.1 The goods you order will be delivered to the address you give when you place your order, except that deliveries are not made outside the United Kingdom, the Channel Isles or the Isle of Man.
  • 7.2 If there is no one at the address given who is competent to accept delivery of the goods, you will be notified of alternative arrangements.
  • 7.3 Every effort will be made to deliver the goods as soon as possible after your order has been accepted, and in any event within 30 days of your order. However, the Company will not be liable for any loss or damage suffered by you through any reasonable or unavoidable delay in delivery. In this case, the Company will inform you as soon as possible.
  • 7.4 You will become the owner of the goods you ordered when we have received full payment of all sums due in respect of the goods you have ordered, including the delivery charges.
  • 7.5 You will be responsible for risk of loss of or damage to the goods once they have been delivered to you or collected by you pursuant to the alternative arrangements in paragraph 7.2 above or collected by you from one of our stores.
  • 7.6 Goods delivered to one of our stores must be collected within 30 calendar days starting from the day of delivery at the chosen store. If you do not collect the goods within 30 calendar days your order will be cancelled by us and a refund processed. At such time the goods ownership will then pass back to the Company.
  • 7.7 Pursuant to 7.6 above, any delivery charge paid at the time of ordering will not be refunded if you fail to collect the goods within 30 calendar days.

8. Your right of cancellation

  • 8.1 You have the right to cancel the contract at any time up to the end of seven (7) working days after you receive the goods (see below). A working day is any day other than weekends and bank or other public holidays.
  • 8.2 To exercise your right of cancellation, you must give written notice to the Company by hand or post, fax or email, at the address, fax number or email address shown here, giving details of the goods ordered and (where appropriate) their delivery.
  • 8.3 If you exercise your right of cancellation after the goods have been delivered to you or collected by you, you will be responsible for returning the goods to the Company at your own cost. The goods must be returned immediately to the Company’s address set out in paragraph 2 above. You must take reasonable care to ensure the goods are returned to the Company in their original condition and in their original packaging and not damaged in the meantime or in transit.
  • 8.4 Once you have notified the Company that you are cancelling the contract, the Company will refund or recredit you or your PayPal account within 30 days for any sum that has been paid by you or charged to your credit or debit card or your PayPal account for the goods.
  • 8.5 If you do not return the goods as required, the Company may charge you a sum not exceeding the direct costs of recovering the goods.
  • 8.6 You do not have the right to cancel the contract if the order is for goods which by their nature cannot be returned or are liable to deteriorate or expire rapidly. The Company will notify you at the time your order is accepted if this applies.
  • 8.7 You must take reasonable care of the goods whilst they are in your possession prior to their return for cancellation or for any other reason. If you fail to comply with this obligation we may have a right of action against you for compensation.

9. Warranty

  • 9.1 All goods supplied by the Company are warranted free from defects for 90 days from the date of supply. This warranty does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer.
  • 9.2 If you wish to return the goods because you claim that the goods are defective (i.e. “faulty”) you may do this within 90 days of delivery by first contacting our customer services team at customerservices@shoezone.com who will advise you of how to do this and then by posting the goods back to us at the address given in paragraph 2 above or taking them into any Shoe Zone stores in the UK, Channel Islands or the Isle of Man.  You may specify whether you require a refund or a replacement. Please refer to our returns policy.
  • 9.3 We will examine the potentially defective returned goods and, provided that you have complied with paragraph 9.8 and where you have required a refund we will notify you of your refund within a reasonable period of time. We will endeavour to process the delivery of a replacement or the refund due to you as soon as possible and, in any case, within 30 days of the day we confirmed to you that you were entitled to a refund or replacement for the returned goods.
  • 9.4 This warranty does not apply to any defect in the goods arising from fair wear and tear, wilful damage, accident, negligence by you or any third party, use otherwise than as recommended by the Company or manufacturer, failure to follow the Company’s instructions, or any alteration or repair carried out without the Company’s approval.
  • 9.5 If the goods supplied to you develop a defect while under warranty, or you have any other complaint about the goods, you should notify the Company in writing at the address, fax number or email address shown here and if relevant, see our returns policy.
  • 9.6 Any goods which you have returned to us because of a defect will, if you have requested a refund, be refunded in full, including a refund of delivery charges for sending the item to you and the postage cost in returning the item to us will be met by us. You will be given details about this when you contact our customer services team in accordance with paragraph 9.2 above.  If you have requested a replacement, the replacement will be sent to you free of charge.
  • 9.7 Where you are not satisfied with the goods for any other reason you can return the goods and follow the procedure in our returns policy.
  • 9.8 In all cases the goods must be returned with proof of purchase, in the same condition in which you received them, in the original packaging.
  • 9.9 Our liability for losses you suffer as a result of us breaking our contract with you is limited to the price of the goods you purchased and any losses which are a foreseeable consequence of us breaking the contract. This does not limit our liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or under section 2(3) of the Consumer Protection Act 1987 or for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.
  • 9.10 Nothing in this paragraph 9 or our returns policy affects your statutory rights.

10. Data protection

  • 10.1 The Company will take all reasonable precautions to keep the details of your order and payment secure in accordance with our Privacy Policy, but unless the Company is negligent, the Company will not be liable for unauthorised access to information supplied by you.
  • 10.2 Except as stated otherwise in our Privacy Policy the Company will only use the information you provide about yourself for the purpose of fulfilling your order, unless you agree otherwise. The Company will notify you of goods and offers that may be of interest to you from time to time, provided you have ticked the appropriate box on registration. You can correct any information about you, or ask for information about you to be deleted, by giving written notice to the Company at customerservices@shoezone.com.

11. Applicable law

These Terms of Sale and the Privacy Policy will be subject to the laws of England and Wales. We will try to solve any disagreements quickly and efficiently. If you are not happy with the way we deal with any disagreement and you want to take court proceedings, you must do so within the United Kingdom or your country of residence provided it is the Channel Isles or the Isle of Man.

Last update: 15th September 2013

TERMS OF USE

These terms and conditions (“Terms of Use”) govern your use (whether as a guest or a registered user) of the website www.shoezone.com (referred to below as the “Site”), and your relationship with Shoe Zone Limited (referred to below as the “Company”, “we”, “or “us”). Please read them carefully as they affect your rights and liabilities under the law. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, please do not register for or use the Site. If you have any questions on the Terms of Use, please contact customerservices@shoezone.com.

1. Information about us

The Site is operated by the Company and the Company is registered in England & Wales under Company number 148038 and the registered office and main trading address of the Company is Haramead Business Centre, Humberstone Road, Leicester, LE1 2LH.  Our VAT number is 372138852.

2. Site Use and Access

  • 2.1 The Site is provided to you for your personal use subject to these Terms of Use. By using the Site you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use. References to these Terms of Use include the Terms of Sale and Privacy Policy. References to “you” in the case of a person under 18 years old using or placing an order through the Site, include references to the relevant parent or guardian being the cardholder or the PayPal account holder who places and pays for an order on the child’s behalf.
  • 2.2 Access to the Site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw any service we provide on the Site. We will not be liable, if for any reason, the Site is unavailable at any time or for any period.
  • 2.3 From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of the Site, or the entire Site, to users who have registered with us.
  • 2.4 The Site is only intended for use by people resident in the United Kingdom, the Channel Isles or the Isle of Man.
  • 2.5 The Site is not available for commercial use The Company reserves the right to refuse orders from businesses or orders that we consider are for commercial or other non-domestic concerns.
  • 2.6 When using the Site you must comply with the provisions in the Terms of Use including our Privacy Policy.

3. Amendments & Information

  • 3.1 We may update these Terms of Use from time to time for legal or regulatory reasons or to allow the proper operation of the Site. We will notify you via a suitable announcement on the Site of any changes. The changes will apply to the use of the Site once made. If you do not wish to accept the new Terms of Use you should not continue to use the Site. If you continue to use the Site after the date on which the change comes into effect, your use of the Site indicates your agreement to be bound by the new Terms of Use. We recommend you check the Site for changes.
  • 3.2 Any of the material on the Site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

4. Registration

  • 4.1 If you are under 18 years of age we will require your parent or other guardian to register to place and pay for any order by you.
  • 4.2 You must ensure that the details provided by you on registration or at any time are correct and complete.
  • 4.3 You must inform us immediately of any changes to the information that you provided when registering by updating your personal details in order that we can communicate with you effectively.

5. Password & Security

  • 5.1 When you register to use the Site you will be asked to create a password. In order to prevent fraud, you must keep this password confidential and must not disclose it or share it with anyone. If you know or suspect that someone else knows your password you should notify us by contacting customerservices@shoezone.com immediately and then you must change your password.
  • 5.2 If the Company has reason to believe that there is likely to be a breach of security or misuse of the Site, we may require you to change your password or we may suspend your account.

6. Intellectual Property

The content of the Site is protected by copyright, trademarks, database rights and other intellectual property rights. You may retrieve and display the content of the Site on a computer screen, store such content in electronic form on disk (but not any server or other storage device connected to a network) or print one copy of such content for your own personal, non-commercial use, provided you keep intact all and any copyright and proprietary notices. You may not otherwise reproduce, modify, copy or distribute or use for commercial purposes any of the materials or content on the Site without written permission from the Company.

7. Your Use of the Site

  • 7.1 You may not use the Site for any of the following purposes:
    • 7.1.1 disseminating any unlawful, harassing, libellous, abusive, threatening, harmful, vulgar, obscene, or otherwise objectionable material or otherwise breaching any laws;
    • 7.1.2 transmitting material that encourages conduct that constitutes a criminal offence, or otherwise breaches any applicable laws, regulations or code of practice;
    • 7.1.3 interfering with any other person’s use or enjoyment of the Site; or
    • 7.1.4 making, transmitting or storing electronic copies of materials protected by copyright without the permission of the owner.
  • 7.2 You will be responsible for our losses and costs resulting from your breach of this paragraph 7.

8. Availability of the Site

  • 8.1 Although we aim to offer you the best service possible, we make no promise that the services at the Site will meet your requirements. We cannot guarantee that the services will be fault-free. If a fault occurs with the Site you should report it to customerservices@shoezone.com and we will attempt to correct the fault as soon as we reasonably can.
  • 8.2 Your access to the Site may be occasionally restricted to allow for repairs, maintenance or the introduction of new facilities or services. We will attempt to restore the service as soon as we reasonably can.

9. The Company’s right to suspend or cancel your registration

  • 9.1 We may suspend or cancel your registration immediately at our reasonable discretion or if you breach any of your obligations under the Terms of Use.
  • 9.2 The suspension or cancellation of your registration and your right to use the Site shall not affect either party’s statutory rights or liabilities.

10. The Company’s Liability

  • 10.1 The Site provides content from other internet sites or resources and while the Company tries to ensure that material included on the Site is correct, reputable and of high quality, it does not make any warranties or guarantees in relation to that content. If the Company is informed of any inaccuracies in the material on the Site we will attempt to correct the inaccuracies as soon as we reasonably can.
  • 10.2 If we are in breach of these Terms of Use, we will only be responsible for any losses that you suffer as a result to the extent that they are a foreseeable consequence to both of us at the time you use the Site.
  • 10.3 To the extent permitted by law, we and other members of our group of companies and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:
    • 10.3.1 All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity;
    • 10.3.2 Any liability for direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with the Site or in connection withthe use, inability to use, or results of the use of the Site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including without limitation any liability for:
      • (a) loss of income or revenue;
      • (b) loss of business;
      • (c) loss of profits or contracts;
      • (d) loss of anticipated savings;
      • (e) loss of data;
      • (f) loss of goodwill;
      • (g) wasted management or office time; and
      • (h) for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or
      • otherwise, even if foreseeable.
  • 10.4 This paragraph 10 shall not limit or affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

11. Processing your Information

We process information about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

12. Site Transactions

Contracts for the supply of goods or services formed through the Site or as a result of visits made by you are governed by our Terms of Sale.

13. Third Party Websites & Linking

  • 13.1 As a convenience to customers, the Site includes links to other websites or material which are beyond its control. The Company is not responsible for content on any site outside the Site and accepts no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.
  • 13.2 You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.
  • 13.3 You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.
  • 13.4 The Site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of the Site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.
  • 13.5 If you wish to make any use of material on the Site other than that set out above, please address your request to customerservices@shoezone.com

14. Viruses, Hacking and Other Offences

  • 14.1 You must not misuse the Site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Site, the server on which the Site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Site. You must not attack our Site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the Site will cease immediately.
  • 14.2 We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the Site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

15. Advertising & Sponsorship

Part of the Site may contain advertising and sponsorship. Advertisers and sponsors are responsible for ensuring that material submitted for inclusion on the Site complies with relevant laws and codes. We will not be responsible to you for any error or inaccuracy in advertising and sponsorship material.

16. Applicable Law

These Terms of Use will be subject to the laws of England and Wales. We will try to solve any disagreements quickly and efficiently. If you are not happy with the way we deal with any disagreement and you want to take court proceedings, you must do so within the United Kingdom or your country of residence provided it is the Channel Isles or the Isle of Man.

17. International Use

The Company makes no promise that materials on the Site are appropriate or available for use in locations outside the United Kingdom, the Channel Isles or the Isle of Man and accessing the Site from territories where its contents are illegal or unlawful is prohibited. If you choose to access this site from locations outside the United Kingdom, the Channel Isles or the Isle of Man you do so on your own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws.

18. Trade marks

SHOE ZONE and certain other marks are registered trademarks of Shoe Zone Limited or their suppliers.

19. Miscellaneous

  • 19.1 You may not transfer any of your rights under these Terms of Use to any other person. The Company may transfer its rights under these Terms of Use to another business where the Company reasonably believes your rights will not be affected.
  • 19.2 If you breach these Terms of Use and the Company chooses to ignore this, the Company will still be entitled to use its rights and remedies at a later date or in any other situation where you breach the Terms of Use.
  • 19.3 The Company shall not be responsible for any breach of these Terms of Use caused by circumstances beyond its reasonable control.

If you have any queries please contact customerservices@shoezone.com

Last update: 1st June 2011

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

  • 1.1 Shoe Zone Limited takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via www.shoezone.com (referred to below as the “Site”). Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the Site and any services we offer via the Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you via this Site.
  • 1.2 If you have any queries about the policy, please get in touch with us using the contact details set out at customerservices@shoezone.com and we will do our best to answer your questions.
  • 1.3 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 of England and Wales (“the Act”), the data controller is SHOE ZONE LIMITED of Humberstone Road, Leicester, LE1 2LH. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is the designated Data Protection Officer at customerservices@shoezone.com.

2. Personal information collected

  • 2.1 Where you are purchasing goods or services from us and except where you are under 14 years old we will collect the following personal information from you:
    • 2.1.1 name, gender, age bracket and shoe size;
    • 2.1.2 e-mail address, postal address, telephone number (including mobile telephone number if you opt-in to provide this);
    • 2.1.3 your interests;
    • 2.1.4 credit or debit card number and expiry date;
    • 2.1.5 records of any correspondence sent to us;
    • 2.1.6 details of transactions carried out through the Site and the fulfilment of your orders;
    • 2.1.7 details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access; and
    • 2.1.8 where you are registering as the parent or guardian of a child under 14 years old, all of the above details about you.
  • 2.2 Where you have signed up for special offer alerts only we will collect your email address only
  • 2.3 Although it is not compulsory to give us all of this information (and although you will need to give us some of this information to make any purchases), if you do not then we may not be able to provide you with the full range of goods and/or services the Site has to offer.

3. Use of this information

  • 3.1 We will use this information (where relevant) in order to:
    • 3.1.1 register you as a customer if you have registered your details and to administer your accounts with us;
    • 3.1.2 process orders or applications submitted by you;
    • 3.1.3 send you information about our goods and services, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes (including sending you such information by SMS), and, where you have already made a purchase from us we may send you this information via SMS  unless you either opt-out of this or provide a mobile number for delivery to store purposes only;
    • 3.1.4 verify your identity and where you are under 18 years old, the identity of your parents or the relevant guardians/cardholders;
    • 3.1.5 carry out marketing analysis and make general improvements to our Site;
    • 3.1.6 obtain your views or comments on the services and products we provide;
    • 3.1.7 ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
    • 3.1.8 notify you about changes to the Site or services provided;
    • 3.1.9 contact the winners of our competitions and to help us plan other promotional activity;
    • 3.1.10 where you have signed up only to receive special offer alerts, send you details of our special offers; and
    • 3.1.11 to contact you to enquire why you did not complete your transaction.

4. Sharing this information

  • 4.1 Certain goods or services available on this Site are offered in conjunction with one of our business partners, Data Cash Group plc. or any replacement partner who we engage to authorise card details for payment purposes.
  • 4.2 In order for those goods or services to be provided we provide some necessary details about you to Data Cash Group plc or their replacement. They will be given data to help them process payments and deal with refunds. We tell you about this at the point we collect that information on the Site. Please note that certain goods or services may be unavailable if you do not want to disclose the personal information you are asked for.
  • 4.3 We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.
  • 4.4 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985 (as amended from time to time).
  • 4.5 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example, if required to do so by law, a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime) or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use, Terms of Sale and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • 4.6 Other than as set out above, and in paragraph 7 below we will not disclose any of your personal information without your permission.

5. Information automatically collected from your computer

  • 5.1 Log files/IP addresses: When you visit the Site our web server automatically records your IP address. This IP address is not linked to any of your personal information. We use IP addresses to help us administer the Site and we may use them to collect demographic information for aggregation purposes.
  • 5.2 We may also gather other non-personal information (from which we cannot identify you) such as the type of your internet browser which we use to provide you with a more effective service.

6. Cookies

  • 6.1 When you visit the Site we may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Passwords and credit card numbers are not stored in cookies. A cookie helps you get the best out of the Site and helps us to provide you with a more customised service. We use cookies for the following purposes:
    • 6.1.1 so that we can recognise you when you revisit the Site and so that you will not have to re-enter your details each time you visit the Site;
    • 6.1.2 to speed up your searches and store information about your preferences, in order to customise the Site to your individual interests; and
    • 6.1.3 to track how our Site is used and to improve and update our content.
  • 6.2 You can block or erase cookies from your computer if you want to (your browser’s help screen or manual should tell you how to do this), but certain parts of the Site are reliant on the use of cookies to operate correctly and may not work correctly if you set your browser not to accept cookies.
  • 6.3 Please note that our advertisers, sponsors, partners, and affiliates may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

7. Information about other products and services

  • 7.1 Except as we have otherwise said in this policy from time to time we may send you information about our goods and services which we think may be of interest to you. You have already consented to this by ticking the relevant box when you registered.
  • 7.2 You can tell us to stop this at any time by sending an e-mail to customerservices@shoezone.com, or if the information has been sent to you via SMS, you can tell us to stop at any time by replying to the message with the word “STOP”. The cost of this message will be your operator’s normal standard rate.
  • 7.3 We may pass your information onto one of our business partners or to other selected third parties to enable them to send you information which may be of interest to you but only if you have given us permission to do so. You can tell us to stop this at any time by sending an e-mail to customerservices@shoezone.com.

8. Changes

  • 8.1 We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us as set out below in paragraph 12.
  • 8.2 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

9. Security

  • 9.1 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, therefore any transmission is at your own risk.
  • 9.2 Where possible we have implemented technology and policies to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use and we use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt any financial information you need to input before it is sent to us.
  • 9.3 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask that you do not share a password with anyone.

10. Linking to third party websites

  • 10.1 We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our Site and recommend that before submitting any personal data, you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.
  • 10.2 In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that before submitting any personal data, you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

11. Your rights

  • 11.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us as set out below.
  • 11.2 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

12. Contact us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, or you wish to inform us of changes to your personal details held by us you can do so by sending an e-mail to the Data Protection Officer at customerservices@shoezone.com or write to us at Shoe Zone Limited, Humberstone Road, Leicester, LE1 2LH.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

1. Review Request

  • 1.1 Upon delivery of your order or shortly afterwards and if you have provided us with your email address we will contact you requesting a review of the products ordered and store you collected from (if applicable).
  • 1.2 This request is voluntary and we will not contact you again about reviewing your order.
  • 1.3 To review your order follow the link in the email provided by us.

2. How we use this information

  • 2.1 All submitted reviews are subject to the terms set out below.
  • 2.2 We reserve the right not to post your review if it contains any of the following types of content;
    • 2.2.1 Obscenities, discriminatory language, or other language not suitable for a public forum;
    • 2.2.2 Advertisements, “spam” content, or references to other products, offers or websites;
    • 2.2.3 Email addresses, URL’s, phone numbers, physical addresses or other forms of contact information;
    • 2.2.4 Critical or spiteful comments on other reviews posted on the page or their authors;
    • 2.2.5 Anything else deemed not suitable for a public forum.
  • 2.3 Your review will be used on the site alongside other reviews for the same product and contribute to an overall product score.
  • 2.4 By submitting a review you authorise the company to use this review on the websites product pages and any other product advertising or pages not withstanding a breach to your rights highlighted in our Privacy Policy.
  • 2.5 Your review may also contribute to reviews of the product then advertised by a third party such as, but not exclusively, Google.

3. Right of withdrawal

  • 3.1 You can request your review be removed at a later date by contacting Customer Services on 0116 222 3113 or customerservices@shoezone.com
  • 3.2 You can request the removal of another party’s review if you feel it breaches any part of 2.2 above by contacting us in writing via email at customerservices@shoezone.com

Last update: 2nd April 2014