Privacy Policy

Shoe Zone plc takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via www.shoezoneplc.com (referred to below as the "Site"). Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the Site and any services we offer via the Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you via this Site.

If you have any queries about the policy, please get in touch with us at Shoe Zone plc, Haramead Business Centre, Humberstone Road, Leicester, LE1 2LH.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 of England and Wales ("the Act"), the data controller is SHOE ZONE PLC of Haramead Business Centre, Humberstone Road, Leicester, LE1 2LH. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is the designated Data Protection Officer at Shoe Zone plc, Haramead Business Centre, Humberstone Road, Leicester, LE1 2LH.

Information we may collect about you:

i)

e-mail address, when you sign up for Email News Alerts

ii)

records of any correspondence sent to us.

iii)

details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise

How we may use this information:

i)

send you information where you have opted in for news alerts

ii)

carry out analysis and make general improvements to our Site;

iii)

ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;

iv)

notify you about changes to the Site or services provided;

How we may share this information:

Certain services available on this Site are offered in conjunction with one of our business partners, Investis Ltd. or any replacement partner who we engage to supply share details information feeds.

In order for these services to be provided we provide some necessary details about you to Investis Ltd or their replacement. They will be given data to help them provide email alerts.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985 (as amended from time to time).

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example, if required to do so by law, a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime). This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Other than as set out above, and in paragraph 7 below we will not disclose any of your personal information without your permission.

Information automatically collected from your computer:

i)

Log files/IP addresses: When you visit the Site our web server automatically records your IP address. This IP address is not linked to any of your personal information. We use IP addresses to help us administer the Site and we may use them to collect demographic information for aggregation purposes.

ii)

We may also gather other non-personal information (from which we cannot identify you) such as the type of your internet browser which we use to provide you with a more effective service.

Cookies

i)

When you visit the Site we may store some information (commonly known as a "cookie") on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Passwords and credit card numbers are not stored in cookies. A cookie helps you get the best out of the Site and helps us to provide you with a more customised service. We use cookies for the following purposes:

ii)

so that we can recognise you when you revisit the Site and so that you will not have to re-enter your details each time you visit the Site;

iii)

to speed up your searches and store information about your preferences, in order to customise the Site to your individual interests; and

iv)

to track how our Site is used and to improve and update our content.

v)

You can block or erase cookies from your computer if you want to (your browser’s help screen or manual should tell you how to do this), but certain parts of the Site are reliant on the use of cookies to operate correctly and may not work correctly if you set your browser not to accept cookies.

vi)

Please note that our advertisers, sponsors, partners, and affiliates may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Changes to information:

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us as set out below in paragraph 12.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Security:

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, therefore any transmission is at your own risk.

Where possible we have implemented technology and policies to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use and we use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt any financial information you need to input before it is sent to us.

Linking to third party websites:

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our Site and recommend that before submitting any personal data, you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that before submitting any personal data, you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Your rights:

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us as set out below.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Contact us:

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, or you wish to inform us of changes to your personal details held by us you can do so by sending an e-mail to info@shoezone.com FAO the Data Protection Officer at Shoe Zone plc, Haramead Business Centre, Humberstone Road, Leicester, LE1 2LH.